National Vegetable Society logo
Vulaines Town Hall 

The Gardening Club meets in the Middle Room of Barby Village Hall during the winter months from October to April (except December).  The meetings are usually on the 3rd Tuesday of the month and start at 7.45pm.  We have a variety of interesting speakers who entertain and educate us on all things related to Gardening.  

If you are interested in Gardening then we would welcome you to our club and you may be interested in looking at the Royal Horticultural Society website www.rhs.org.uk/ and the National Vegetable Society website www.nvsuk.org.uk/. We are affiliated to both societies.

For further information, please contact one of the officers:

President Bernard Scott 01788 890635
Treasurer Trevor Minett 01788 890908

Vegetable Collection graphic 

Royal Horticultural Society logo

Annual Produce Show

Collection of 12 Vegetables

Flower Class in Barby Show

Barby Show Trophies

Prize Succulent in Barby Show

One of the highlights of our year is the annual Barby Produce Show which this year is being held on Sunday 3rd September in Barby Village Hall. Full details of the show are included in the schedule which is distributed in July to all households in Barby and Onley and is also available below.

Downloads for this years show (2017):
Schedule
Entry forms
Hints and tips for showing

The 2016 show was a great success and although the total entries at 281 was slightly lower than 294 in 2015 the number of entrants remained the same at 60.
Thanks to the gardeners of Barby there were 152 entries (last year 151) for the George Elkington Shield (flowers, vegetables & fruit).
This year there were 47 entries for the WI Shield (cookery, flower arranging and handicrafts) a decrease of 31. However the number of entries for the photographic classes was up from 16 to 38.

 

The special prizewinners at the 2016 show were:
George Elkington Shield for most points in Classes 1 - 44 Doug Lintern
Audrey Pittom Shield & NVS Card for the most meritorious Vegetable Exhibit in the Show Paul Smith
N.V.S. Silver Medal for the Best Tray of Vegetables (Class 38) Doug Lintern
W.I. Shield for most points in Classes 47 - 58 Ann Smith
Certificate for the Best Pot Plant in the Show Ann Smith
Reg Smith Certificate for the Best Flower Exhibit in the Show Doug Lintern
Tallest Sunflower Competition Winner Luke Lee
Sunflower Competition Second Tallest Tommy Lee
Sunflower Competition Third Tallest Andrew Thompson
 
Sunflower Competition Winners
4029